Language English Description
Tyerta purrkanda. It stops (me) i sigh

Tyilekanda wutyupek. i am sick in the stomach'

Tyilekanda. I am sick

Tyilekin wirrengən. Karrmin potykal. The dog was sick. It vomitted on the grass

Lit. 'tyileka' (to be sick), tyilekin (was sick), karrma (to vomit, + 'in' (past tense - vomitted), poty (grass), potykal (on the grass).

Tyilkayang penga. Really conceited and flash person

Tyilpendinggat penggandak. I banged myself

lit. Tyilpa (to hit, or bang) en (was - variation on past participle 'ən') dinggat ?

Tyilperlən yawirr koletykata. A fish splashed in the kolety

lit. splash-ed fish Kolety-in

Tyungga mirnuk. His eye is swelling up, he has got a bung-eye

Tyurung-kuthəwiny. Lengthways

This is a compound adverb created with 'tyurung' ( long) and kuthewiny (in the direction of).

Tyuyipak ninyam tya. Make this ground level (for a camp)

Wakatangarr. You are an obstinate person

Walangandak pirrityana paleng-para. We jump logs

Wantimanda nyaka. I want to see

lit. 'wantima' (to want), anda (I), nyaka (to see)

Waripangal karrəlkuk. We two dance tonight:

Lit. - dance-we-two tonight

Wariwin. He/she/it went away

This is the past tense and third person of the verb 'Wariwa' 'to go away'. To create the past tense replace the present tense ending 'a' with the past tense ending 'in'. Depending on context this phrase could mean 'he, she or it went away.' (Note 'wariwa' and 'wariwin' has the pronunciation variation for the 'a'. It comes between 'w' and 'r' and is pronounced the same as the English 'war'.)

Wariwinyanda kinmer kulikal. I will go away with these people

Simple sentence with the verb, or action word, 'wariwa', the future tense marker 'iny' and the first person singular marker 'anda' (I). 'kulikal' lit. means 'people-with'. See page 31 & 32 of Victorian Languages, a Late Survey by Hercus.

Warrmangin. Behind you

Warruperpuk-min yarkiny yawirruk. He will look for his food the day after tomorrow

Lit. day-after-tomorrow-definitely look-he/she/it-will meat-his

Warənguk kamak-kamak nya. Her left hand is really crippled

lit. left-hand-his/hers crippled indeed

Wawangandin pulety manyə kali-para. Ten dogs following me

lit. he/she/it following-me ten dog-s

Wemba ninyam tyakak pengguk parəkin pithiku. Don't eat this meat, it's flyblown

Wemba pilpak. Don't make this banging noise

Wemba tuki perrma nyunga-kat. Don't move, that man here is sneaking (a bird)

Wemba tuki! Don't move!, keep still!

Wemba wermili. Don't bark

Wemba-kat kungayahe. Is never quiet!

Wemba-min. No (thank you) said in answer to an offer

Wemba-wemba. Certainly not

Wembanda katima panəm! I haven't got any bread!

Wembanda nyuma kinyam lerrk. I don't know this woman